Dextrose Monohydrate (Glucose)

Log in for pricing

Product: Dextrose Monohydrate (Glucose)
Product Code: NIGESWE000301
Application: Sports Nutrition
CAS#: 50-99-7
Molecular Formula: C6H14O7
Molecular Weight: -
Latin Name: -
Keywords: Dextrose
Other Names: Dextrose monohydrate / D-glucose monohydrate / Glucose monohydrate / D-glucose hydrate / Dextrosum (glucosum) monohydricium / D-glucopyranose monohyrate
Description: Dextrose monohydrate is the monohydrate form of glucose- a natural carbohydrate which is fast digesting. Dextrose replenishes lost electrolytes and blood glucose- especially useful for people who experience episodes of low blood glucose- such as diabetics. Also useful post workout to replenish nutrients lost during exercise and increase their uptake into muscles.